Jack Pinnington Jones – ATP #138 – Player Profile, Match Statistics & Bio

Jack Pinnington Jones - ATP #138 Tennis Player
Jack Pinnington Jones
GBR Age: 23 (30-03-2003)
Hand: Right
Highest ranked: 132
ATP
#138
Current Ranking
LAST 52 WEEKS
31 - 24
56.4% wins
🔍 Player Bio

Jack Pinnington Jones capitalizes on 44.6% of breakpoint opportunities. Currently ranked 138 in the ATP. Additionally, he thrives in big moments at 41.6% on return pressure points. When receiving, he capitalizes at 51.4% on second serve returns. That said, he wins only 47.3% points on second serve.

Jack Pinnington Jones - Career History

Jack Pinnington Jones, from Great Britain, is a professional tennis player currently ranked world No. 197 on the ATP Tour. He plays right-handed. His career-best ranking stands at No. 177. He turned professional in 2021.

Jack Pinnington Jones accumulated points at Challenger events in 2025. He broke into the top 200. He won two titles at Nottingham 3 Challenger and Winston Salem Challenger. He also reached the final at Ilkley Challenger. Record: 23-13. By Challenger/ITF surface: hard 10-7, grass 10-3. He won 53% on second serve return, saved 65% of break points, and won 42% return pressure points.

2024 was a standout year for Jack Pinnington Jones. He captured one title at M25 Aldershot. He also reached the final at M25 Nottingham. Season record: 29-11. Challenger/ITF hard record: 25-10. He won 71% on first serve, won 45% return pressure points, and saved 61% of break points.

Jack Pinnington Jones developed through Futures tournaments in 2023. He captured one title at M25 Roehampton. Record: 11-7. Challenger/ITF results on hard: 9-5. He won 42% on second serve, won 61% serve pressure points, and won 45% return pressure points.

Jack Pinnington Jones gained ranking points at Futures level in 2022. He captured one title at M25 Santa Margherita di Pula. Season record: 17-12. By Challenger/ITF surface: clay 8-2, hard 9-10. He averaged 0.41 double faults per game, saved 52% of break points, and won 58% serve pressure points.

Jack Pinnington Jones competed at Futures/ITF level in 2021. He won two titles at M15 Antalya and M15 Heraklion. He also reached the final at M15 Cairo. Record: 20-12. Challenger/ITF surface breakdown: clay 14-7, hard 6-5. He won 51% serve pressure points, and won 41% return pressure points.

Jack Pinnington Jones Match History - All Surfaces

entries
Showing 1 to 25 of 34 matches
Date Tournament Rival Round Score Self
Odd
Rival's
Odd
Rival's
Rank
1st Srv
Acc %
1st Srv
Pts %
2nd Srv
Pts %
Aces DFs BPs
Saved
Srv
Games
Won
Ret 1st
Pts %
Ret 2nd
Pts %
BPs
Conv
Ret
Games
Won

Pressure Points Performance

0%
Pressure Points % won on serve
0%
Pressure Points % won on return
0.00
Pressure Points average count in service game
0.00
Pressure Points average count in return game

Service games won % from the score

Return games won % from the score

Pressure Points Performance - All Surfaces

matches
Showing 1 to 10 of 34 matches
Date Tournament Rival Round Score Type Pressure
Points
Games won from the score:
0-30 0-40 15-30 15-40 30-30 30-40 Deuce 40-A

Common Questions About Jack Pinnington Jones

What is Jack Pinnington Jones's record by surface?

Over his career at ATP level, Jack Pinnington Jones holds a record of 2-1 (66.7%) on hard, 2-5 (28.6%) on grass, and 0-1 on clay. At Challenger/ITF level: 66-40 (62.3%) on hard, 25-12 (67.6%) on clay, and 17-8 (68.0%) on grass. In the last 52 weeks: 2-1 (66.7%) on hard, 2-4 (33.3%) on grass, and 0-1 on clay at ATP level. 14-7 (66.7%) on hard, 6-2 (75.0%) on grass, and 3-3 (50.0%) on clay at Challenger/ITF level.

How many titles has Jack Pinnington Jones won?

Jack Pinnington Jones has won seven titles at Challenger/ITF level (four on hard, two on clay, and one on grass).

What is Jack Pinnington Jones's recent form?

Over the past 10 matches, he holds a 3-7 record. Over the past 52 weeks, Jack Pinnington Jones has posted a 31-24 record (56.4% win rate).

How many aces does Jack Pinnington Jones serve per match?

Jack Pinnington Jones serves an average of 5.1 aces per match in the last 52 weeks, consistent with his career average of 4.7.

How does Jack Pinnington Jones perform against top-ranked opponents?

In the last 52 weeks, Jack Pinnington Jones is 1-0 against Top 20 opponents. Against Top 50 opponents: 1-3. Against Top 100 opponents: 4-6 (40.0%).

Similar Players