Vitaliy Sachko – ATP #198 – Player Profile, Match Statistics & Bio

Vitaliy Sachko - ATP #198 Tennis Player
Vitaliy Sachko
UKR Age: 28 (14-07-1997)
Hand: Right
Highest ranked: 156
ATP
#198
Current Ranking
LAST 52 WEEKS
26 - 30
46.4% wins
🔍 Player Bio

Vitaliy Sachko puts immediate pressure winning 32.1% against first serves. Currently ranked 198 in the ATP. In addition, he manufactures 0.61 breakpoints per return game. Also on return, he tracks 24.1% of winning return games. On the flip side, he saves only 56.8% of breakpoints on serve and manages just 58.3% in pressure points on serve.

Vitaliy Sachko - Career History

Vitaliy Sachko is a professional tennis player from Ukraine, currently ranked world No. 166 on the ATP Tour. He is right-handed. His career-high ranking is No. 156. He began his professional career in 2015.

Vitaliy Sachko gained ranking points at Futures level in 2025. He reached two finals at Monza Challenger and Barletta Challenger. Record: 38-25. Challenger record: 35-23. By Challenger/ITF surface: clay 23-13, hard 12-10. He averaged 0.24 double faults per game, won 68% on first serve, and won 41% return pressure points.

Vitaliy Sachko built ranking on the Challenger tour in 2024. He reached the semifinal at M25 Trnava. Season record: 24-22. Challenger/ITF surface breakdown: clay 14-14, hard 10-7. He won 50% on second serve return, won 44% return pressure points, and averaged 0.29 double faults per game.

Sachko developed through Challenger events in 2023. A maiden top-200 ranking followed. He captured one title at Bratislava Challenger. He also reached the final at Verona Challenger. Record: 42-29. Challenger/ITF results by surface: clay 25-15, hard 17-11. He won 68% on first serve, won 60% serve pressure points, and won 53% on second serve return.

The Ukrainian faced difficulties in 2022. He reached the semifinal at Andria Challenger. Season record: 21-28. By Challenger/ITF surface: clay 10-14, hard 9-12. He saved 56% of break points, won 51% on second serve return, and averaged 0.21 double faults per game.

Vitaliy Sachko competed at Futures/ITF level in 2021. He captured one title at M15 Bratislava. He also reached finals at Lugano Challenger, Perugia Challenger, and M25 Jablonec nad Nisou. Record: 41-25. Challenger/ITF surface breakdown: clay 23-16, hard 18-9. He won 53% on second serve return, won 60% serve pressure points, and saved 62% of break points.

Sachko developed through Futures tournaments in 2020. He reached four semifinals at M15 Trnava, Lima Challenger, M15 Curtea de Arges, and M15 Sharm El Sheikh. Season record: 20-11. Challenger/ITF results by surface: clay 7-3, hard 11-6. He converted 44% of break opportunities, saved 63% of break points, and won 52% on second serve return.

The Ukrainian bounced back impressively in 2019. He captured one title at M15 Chornomorsk. He also reached the final at M15 Heraklion. Additional semifinals at M15 Manama and M15 Antalya. Record: 33-23. By Challenger/ITF surface: clay 15-12, hard 18-11. He won 44% on second serve, won 20% on first serve return, and won 73% on first serve.

2018 proved challenging for Vitaliy Sachko. He reached the quarterfinal at Ukraine F1. Season record: 4-11. Challenger/ITF clay record: 4-9.

A tough 2017 season for Vitaliy Sachko. He reached the semifinal at Ukraine F4. Record: 9-13. Challenger/ITF results on clay: 9-11.

Vitaliy Sachko faced difficulties in 2016. Season record: 5-9. Record on clay in lower tier: 5-9. He won 60% on second serve return, won 34% on first serve return, and saved 60% of break points.

2015 proved challenging for Vitaliy Sachko. He reached the semifinal at Ukraine F6. Record: 6-16. Challenger/ITF clay record: 5-9.

Vitaliy Sachko Match History - All Surfaces

entries
Showing 1 to 25 of 34 matches
Date Tournament Rival Round Score Self
Odd
Rival's
Odd
Rival's
Rank
1st Srv
Acc %
1st Srv
Pts %
2nd Srv
Pts %
Aces DFs BPs
Saved
Srv
Games
Won
Ret 1st
Pts %
Ret 2nd
Pts %
BPs
Conv
Ret
Games
Won

Pressure Points Performance

0%
Pressure Points % won on serve
0%
Pressure Points % won on return
0.00
Pressure Points average count in service game
0.00
Pressure Points average count in return game

Service games won % from the score

Return games won % from the score

Pressure Points Performance - All Surfaces

matches
Showing 1 to 10 of 34 matches
Date Tournament Rival Round Score Type Pressure
Points
Games won from the score:
0-30 0-40 15-30 15-40 30-30 30-40 Deuce 40-A

Common Questions About Vitaliy Sachko

What is Vitaliy Sachko's record by surface?

Over his career at ATP level, Vitaliy Sachko holds a record of 3-4 (42.9%) on hard and 0-4 on clay. At Challenger/ITF level: 152-132 (53.5%) on clay and 96-74 (56.5%) on hard. In the last 52 weeks: 3-1 (75.0%) on hard and 0-1 on clay at ATP level. 16-12 (57.1%) on clay and 2-6 (25.0%) on hard at Challenger/ITF level.

How many titles has Vitaliy Sachko won?

Vitaliy Sachko has won three titles at Challenger/ITF level (two on clay and one on hard).

What is Vitaliy Sachko's recent form?

Over the past 10 matches, he holds a 6-4 record. Over the past 52 weeks, Vitaliy Sachko has posted a 26-30 record (46.4% win rate).

How many aces does Vitaliy Sachko serve per match?

Vitaliy Sachko is currently serving 3.7 aces per match in the last 52 weeks (56 matches), up from a career average of 3.2.

How does Vitaliy Sachko perform against top-ranked opponents?

In the last 52 weeks, Vitaliy Sachko is 1-0 against Top 20 opponents. Against Top 50 opponents: 1-2. Against Top 100 opponents: 5-3 (62.5%). Over his career: 2-8 (20.0%) against Top 50 opponents. Against Top 100 opponents: 10-26 (27.8%).

Similar Players